Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Iconic Locations Singapore Pte Ltd respect the privacy and confidentiality of our customer’ and employee personal data. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

We have developed this Privacy / Data Protection Policy to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose, process and retain your personal data with regards to: Our Business and Web site Service http://www.celavi.com

How We Collect Your Personal Data

The PDPA defines personal data as “data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified a) from that data; or b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.”

We collect the personal data of our prospects and clients through the following methods / channels:

  • When you sign in as a visitor/ Members

  • Subscribe to our mailing list

  • Visit our web sites

  • Making reservation via venue, telephone or our internet system

  • VIP Team / GR Team

  • Department - Membership

  • RESPAK System

  • Event Sales

  • Administration

  • Marketing

  • Public Relations

  • Credit Card Information

  • Connect2Social Wi Fi

Types of Personal Data We Collect About You

The types of personal data we collect about you may include:

  • Personal Details includes Names, Address, NRIC/ Passport Number, DOB, Marital Status, Nationality, Email address, and Race

  • Personal Contact Information

  • Employment Details

  • Photos & Video Footage

How We Use Your Personal Data

We use the personal data we have collected about you in the ways in which you may reasonably expect, including but not limited, to for any of the following purposes:

  • Process and administer membership records

  • Understand members' needs and requirements

  • Profile members and their interests

  • Process applications for memberships

  • Process and administer rewards & redemptions

  • Provide newsletters and updates

  • Analyze and data-mine to deliver better products and services

  • Conduct market research and analysis

  • Process and administer surveys, sweepstakes, contests and promotions

  • For purpose of marketing, promotions, and customer relationship management

  • Provide advertisement, newsletters and promotional updates

  • Send latest product announcements, software updates and upcoming events

  • Analyze sales and marketing data

  • Account payables/receivables

  • Fulfil legal requirements

  • Billing and payment processing

  • Customer care and account management

  • Process payment for purchases and transactions

  • Process applications and registration

  • Billing and other credit-related activities

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us

  • Process payment for products and services

  • Register, setup and manage accounts

  • Interact with external social networks and platforms

  • Develop and provide advertising tailored to your interests

  • Ensure content is presented in most effective manner

  • Customization of content and advertising

  • Communicate with customers, members and website visitors

  • Analyze website visits

  • Remarketing and behavioral targeting - AdWords

  • Remarketing and behavioral targeting - Google Analytics for display advertising

Who We Disclose Your Personal Data To

We disclose some of the personal data we have collected about you to the following parties or organisations outside Iconic Locations Singapore Pte Ltd:

  • Banks

  • Other Contracted Service Providers

  • Information Technology Service Providers

  • Next-of-Kin / Guardians

  • PR Companies

  • Marketing & Communications Agencies

  • Webhosting Companies

  • Database Companies

How We Manage the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We take our responsibilities under the PDPA seriously. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes for data protection that comply closely with the PDPA obligations. These are elaborated in the rest of this Policy document.

1. Obtaining Consent

Before we collect, use or disclose your personal data, we will notify you of the purpose why we are doing so. We next obtain written confirmation from you on your expressed consent. As far as possible, we will not collect more personal data than necessary for the stated purpose.

Under certain circumstances, we rely on you being deemed to have when you voluntarily provide your personal data for the stated purpose, e.g. when you enter into a sales agreement.

2. Third-Party Consent

If you perform a transaction with us on behalf of another individual, you must first obtain consent from that individual in order for us to collect, use or disclose his/her personal data.

3. Withdrawal of Consent

If you wish to withdraw consent, you should give us reasonable advance notice. You have to be aware, though, of the likely consequences of your withdrawal of consent, e.g. without your personal contact information we may not be able to inform you of future updates or that the quality of our service may be impacted.

Your request for withdrawal of consent can take the form of an email or letter to us, or through the “UNSUB” feature in an online service.

Accessing and Making Correction to Your Personal Data

You may write in to us, based on reasonable grounds, to find out how we have been using or disclosing your personal data. We are obligated under the PDPA to allow you access to your profile, and to make any correction if there is any error or omission. Before we accede to your request, we may need to verify your identity by checking your legal identification document. We will try to respond to your request within 30 days. By which time we will give you an estimate of how long it is going to take to retrieve all the relevant data, and how much we will charge you for processing the request.

Protection of Personal Data

We have implemented an Information Security Policy that governs how personal data and confidential information are protected within our organisation. We will take reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal data that is under our charge or control to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks. All our employees will take reasonable and appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of your personal data, and will only share your data with authorised persons on a ‘need to know’ basis.

Data intermediaries who process and maintain your personal data on our behalf are bound by contractual data security arrangements we have with them.

Retention of Personal Data

We will cease to retain any of your personal data under our charge or control when it is no longer necessary for any business or legal purposes.

Transfer of Personal Data

There is a need for us to transfer your personal data to another country, we ensure that the standard of data protection in the recipient country is comparable to that of Singapore’s PDPA. If this is not so, we are in a contractual agreement with the receiving party to accord similar levels of data protection as that in Singapore.

Cookies

"Cookies" are pieces of information that a web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most web sites, we use "cookies" for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience. For example, we track the total number of visitors to our site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We may also employ cookies so that we remember you when you return to the site, to keep track of your purchase history if you purchase tickets/ merchandise online, to administer certain contests and lucky draws or sweepstakes and to help customize your web experience. We may associate Personal Information with a cookie file in those instances.

Please use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Click on the "Help" section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this web site.

Compliance with Laws

Where required to do so by law, we will disclose your personal data to the relevant authorities or to law enforcement agencies upon their requests.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. It is important that you review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, or unable to assume any responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes to This Data Protection Policy

We may update our Data Protection Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the policy on this page.

Please revisit this page periodically for any changes. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data; feedback regarding this Policy, or any complaint you have relating to how we manage your personal data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer(s) at:

Designation: Data Protection Officer Email Address: dpo@celavi.com

Any query or complaint should include, at least, the following details:

  • Full name and contact information of the data subject

  • Brief description of the query or complaint

We treat such queries and complaints seriously and will deal with them confidentially and within reasonable time.